Monday, January 26, 2009

Not Me Monday - Conversation with a 5 year old



Welcome to Not Me! Monday! This blog carnival was created by MckMama. You can head over to her blog to read what she and everyone else have not been doing this week.

First off, I did NOT bring my two beautiful girls to work with me on Friday and enjoyed every second that I got to spend with them because it seems like I never have enough time anymore.

The guard at the guard shack did NOT say there was no way Becca was my daughter because I wasn't old enough to have a daughter that old. She must be my sister. And I so did NOT appreciate the sentiment.

And then when another person at work mistakenly thought I was Addison's grandmother and Becca was her mother, I did NOT secretely scream inside and want to punch them. Instead I just smiled and kept going about my business. People should remember what "assumptions" starts with.. wink, wink.

I was NOT elated on Friday afternoon when we took Addison to her preemie follow up and the therapists all thought she was doing well. The only thing they want us to work on is having her look to the left more.

I definitely was NOT lazy on Friday night and did NOT order pizza and breadsticks for dinner and buy my husband his favorite beef quesadillas from Los Gallos. I would NOT ever do something like that.

I did NOT have the following conversation with a 5 year old on Saturday:
Me: Cordarius, sit down in the chair and quit playing on my furniture

CJ: Nope

Me: I’m not going to tell you again, sit down or I’m going to whoop you.

CJ: And I will punch you with my fist

Me: Okay, but before you do that, think about this little boy…. I do not take any medications for depression or anger issues and I’ve had a pretty crappy day. So when you punch me with your fist I can’t be responsible if I go crazy white girl on you so my advice is either sit down in that chair and quit playing on my furniture or go to your room!

Nope, didn't have that conversation because all the kids in my house are perfect angels.

I was definitely NOT lazy this weekend because I figured for once I'm not doing anything. Afterall, I do NOT work 40+ hours a week and then come home to care for a husband and six kids plus a trillion pets.... okay, maybe not a trillion, but it seems that way.

My husband and I did NOT sneak off with Addison yesterday and go to wal-mart. And I did NOT give into vanity and buy hair dye to cover up the greys that seem to be sprouting rapidly these days. I also did NOT throw a toy into the buggy for Addison and then tell my hubby after we left walmart when he was looking over the receipt. Nah, I would've told him beforehand.

I did NOT have to pray to God a million and one times this week to give me the strength to get through all of this because I am superwoman... or people like to think so anyways.

And lastly, I did NOT get into a screaming match with my hubby last night when he came into the bedroom. Because, of course, he did NOT wake up both myself and Addison and he was NOT griping because I didn't finish the laundry and get all of his work clothes done. I did NOT proceed to tell him that he was a grown man and if he were worried about his clothes then he should've checked before 10 at night to see if they were done and if he wasn't happy with my productivity then by all means, he could start doing his own laundry. And I did NOT tell him that I was his wife, not his or anybody else's maid!!! Nope, not me, because I am submissive and would never do that... ha ha!








1 comment:

Sara said...

Okay, but before you do that, think about this little boy…. I do not take any medications for depression or anger issues and I’ve had a pretty crappy day. So when you punch me with your fist I can’t be responsible if I go crazy white girl on you so my advice is either sit down in that chair and quit playing on my furniture or go to your room!"...

hahahaha. i LOVE IT!!!! It sounds like what I would def. say to either of my girls!!!! lol love it!